Club Olay

 
Club Olay -    
Go Search

This page is enhanced with social features that allow you to share via Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and YouTube. These features are governed by each site's Terms. Clicking below button may automatically send your social network data to the appropriate social site.

skin care basics & routines

algae
Some forms of algae contain vitamins and minerals that help to soften and soothe the skin or antioxidants which are thought to have anti aging properties.
allantoin
Found in the comfrey root, allantoin is a bacteria inhibitor that helps soothe and reduce inflammation.
aloe barbadensis
A tree-like form of the aloe vera plant used for its possible skin healing, refreshing and anti-irritant properties.
aloe vera
A natural substance found in the aloe vera plant that is used for its possible skin healing, refreshing and anti-irritant properties.
amino-peptide
Amino-peptides have demonstrated a remarkable anti-inflammatory effect deep within the skin’s surface that promotes anti aging properties, including tissue regeneration.
avobenzone
The most commonly used chemical sunscreen today, it is also known by its trademarked name, Parsol® 1789. It offers broad-range UVA protection and helps to protect skin against the harmful effects of the sun.
beta-carotene
A natural chemical found in carrots, beta-carotene is converted to vitamin A, or retinol, which is an antioxidant that helps to reduce the effects of sun damage.
camellia oleifera
A tea-oil that is believed to have potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic properties.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF EXTRACT
Found in the leaves of green tea, it is a strong antioxidant that is often used in anti aging formulas as well as a soothing toner.
chamomile oil
The extract distilled from chamomile is well-known for its soothing and comforting properties.
chamomilla recutita (matricaria)
Herb that has been shown to have anti-irritant, soothing and antioxidant properties.
citric acid
Found in citric fruits and used to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
citrus nobilis (mandarin orange) peel extract
Essential oil from the mandarin orange peel that is used as a natural fragrance.
cucumber extract
An extract with anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties. Cucumber is excellent for rubbing over the skin to keep it soft.
cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract
Contains natural acids that help to loosen the bonds of dead skin cells from the surface. It also acts as a skin toner and helps to keep skin soft while providing a natural sunscreen.
dimethicone
Type of silicone that feels like silk on the skin, even when skin is wet. It is also used for improving the appearance of scars.
DIMETHICONOL
Type of silicone that feels like silk on the skin, even when skin is wet. It is also used for improving the appearance of scars.
eucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Eucalyptus extract is an aromatic oil native to Australia. Taken from fresh eucalyptus leaves, it is used to refresh skin.
extract of sea kelp
This form of algae is an excellent source of sea minerals, which help to soften and soothe the skin, and antioxidants, which are thought to have anti aging properties.
genomics
The study of an organism's entire genome. In contrast to genetics, which only looks at single genes one at a time, as a snapshot, genomics looks at all the genes as a dynamic system, over time, to determine how they interact and influence biological pathways, networks, and physiology, in a much more global sense. As it relates to skin care, genomics gives us a global picture of what is happening with skin aging and allows us to understand the complexity of differences between young skin and aged skin at the most fundamental levels.
glycerin
This by-product of soap is a humidifying agent and skin moisturizer that absorbs moisture from the air. It also improves the spreadability of products.
glycine sojo (soybean) oil
A superior moisturizing agent that helps soften skin, soybean oil contains about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids, which allow your skin to repair and regenerate itself when suffering from dryness and excess irritation.
green tea
Found in the leaves of green tea, it is a strong antioxidant that is often used in anti aging formulas as well as a soothing toner.
hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract
Witch hazel is a skin purifier that has a high concentration of tannin. Tannin is a potent antioxidant that also helps to reduce inflammation.
lemon (citrus medica limonum) oil
The citroflavanoids in lemon oil are a fabulous source of vitamin C and have anti-inflammatory properties.
maleated soybean oil
Believed to be a superior moisturizing agent that helps soften skin, soybean oil contains about 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids and is a good source of vitamin E.
mandarin orange (citrus nobilis) oil
Essential oil from the mandarin orange peel that is used as a natural fragrance.
mineral oil
A natural ingredient that is one of the safest, most non-irritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. The clear, odorless oil rarely causes allergic reactions and can't become a solid and clog pores. It is also a great antioxidant and is considered to be among the most effective moisturizing ingredients available.
niacinamide
Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid, this water-soluble ingredient has been shown to prevent skin from losing water content, as well as to stimulate circulation in the skin. Recent studies have shown that it also improves the appearance of wrinkles, skin discolorations and reduces redness and improves skin elasticity.
octocrylene
A premium, water-resistant sunscreen agent that protects against UVB sun rays, which are more likely to cause sunburn than UVA sun rays.
orange (citrus aurantium dulcis) oil
Essential oil extracted from the orange peel that is used as a natural fragrance. It is also thought to have antioxidant properties.
palm kernel acid
An oil extracted from the kernel of the palm fruit used as an all natural, bio-degradable moisturizer.
panthenol
A deep penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin.
panthenol (pro-vitamin B5)
A deep penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid, a B complex vitamin.
panthenon (pro-vitamin B5)
Also called vitamin B5, it is helpful in the treatment of acne as well as an effective moisturizer.
peptides
Peptides are tiny fragments of protein molecules that are found naturally throughout the body. Along with glycerin, peptides hydrate and enhance the stratum corneum, or outer layer of skin. This helps allow for the natural production of collagen, which can help to firm up skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
petrolatum
Also known as petroleum jelly, topical application helps the skin's outer layer recover from damage, reduces inflammation and heals dry skin.
primary solution
propylene glycol
A moisture carrying ingredient that works by absorbing water from the air. It penetrates the upper layers of the skin well and leaves skin feeling silky and soft.
pro-vitamin A
Also known as retinyl palmitate, this antioxidant is known for its anti aging benefits that help firm and smooth skin's texture. The moisturizing effects also help to prevent dry skin while keeping skin healthy and clear.
pro-vitamin A4
A good antioxidant that helps to fight the signs of aging.
pro-vitamin B5
Also called vitamin B5, it is helpful in the treatment of acne and as an effective moisturizer.
pro-vitamin B53
Vitamin that helps to protect the skin against moisture loss.
retinyl palmitate
Also known as vitamin A, this antioxidant is known for its anti aging benefits that help firm and smooth skin's texture. The moisturizing effects also help to prevent dry skin while keeping skin healthy and clear.
retinyl proprionate
Retinoids are natural or synthetic substances derived from vitamin A. Clinical studies have proven that the topical application of retinyl proprionate, a less irritating form of vitamin A used for conditioning, is effective in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also smoothes skin texture and reduces the look of discoloration.
rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf oil
Extracted from the leaf of the rosemary plant, it has been shown to produce strong antioxidant activity.
salicylic acid
By encouraging the exfoliation of dead skin, salicylic acid renews the outer layer of skin and opens blocked hair follicles. It is also an effective treatment for acne.
salvia officinalis (sage) leaf extract
This plant-based astringent is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering tops of the Sage plant. The extract has anti-inflammatory effects that balances oily skin.
seaweed extract
Also known as algae, this plant extract contains vitamins and minerals that help to soften and soothe the skin and antioxidants, which are thought to have anti aging properties.
simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
This natural oil is extracted from the desert shrub simondsia chinensis. It is vital in helping to restore skin's natural lipid barrier, creating soft and supple skin.
sodium hyaluronate
A powerful moisturizing agent capable of binding 1,800 times its own weight in water, it forms a transparent moisture barrier on the skin to soothe and hydrate.
specialized treatment
stratum corneum
The outermost layer of the epidermis (skin). It is composed mainly of dead cells that lack nuclei. As dead cells slough off, they are continuously replaced by new cells. Cells of the stratum corneum contain keratin, a protein that helps keep the skin hydrated by preventing water evaporation. These cells can also absorb water, further aiding in hydration.
the alliance
The Olay Professional Alliance for Skin Care Innovation is an inspired partnership that combines the medical experience of renowned dermatologists from around the world with the fundamental skin aging insights, advanced investigative techniques, and formulation knowledge of the best P&G Beauty Scientists. The mission of the 14-member panel is: To develop a new generation of skin care products to address aging and common skin concerns based on deep dermatologic understanding and advanced skin science.
titanium dioxide
Natural earth mineral that protects skin from both UVA and UVB radiation without irritating skin.
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants.
uv (ultraviolet) filters
Organic and inorganic chemicals used to reduce the amount of solar ultraviolet radiation (UVR) that skin is exposed to during the daylight. UV filters absorb, scatter and reflect sunlight, reducing acute and chronic skin damage. Examples of acute damage from sunlight include redness (sunburn) and pigmentation (tanning). Chronic skin damage from solar UV includes skin cancers, nonmelanoma and melanoma, and photoaging, i.e., irregular skin tone, fine lines and wrinkles. UV from sunlight is often referred to as UVB and UVA, referring to short and long wavelengths of UV. The UVB wavelengths are most responsible for photodamage because they have the highest energy and produce the most damage to skin. However, long wavelength UVA makes up the highest percentage of sunlight (up to 90% during early morning and late afternoon) and penetrates deeper into the skin. It is important to block ALL wavelengths of solar UV to prevent or reduce skin damage.   Two common UV filters used in sunscreen products are avobenzone, a UVA filter, and oxybenzone, a short wavelength UVA/UVB filter. Both are commonly used, FDA-approved UV filters.
vitamin A
Also known as retinyl palmitate, this antioxidant is known for its anti aging benefits that help firm and smooth skin's texture. The moisturizing effects also help to prevent dry skin while keeping skin healthy and clear.
vitamin B3
Also called niacin and nicotinic acid, this water-soluble ingredient has been shown to prevent skin from losing water content, as well as to stimulate circulation in the skin. Recent studies have shown that it also improves the appearance of wrinkles and skin discolorations, reduces redness and improves skin elasticity.
vitamin B5
Vitamin B5 is helpful in the treatment of acne as well as an effective moisturizer.
vitamin C
This important vitamin found in citrus fruits, tomatoes and green, leafy vegetables is an important antioxidant that also offers clarifying benefits.
vitamin E
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants.
vitis vinifera (grape) seed extract
Grape seed extract contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage.
witch hazel distillate
Witch hazel is a skin purifier that has a high concentration of tannin. Tannin is a potent antioxidant that also helps to reduce inflammation.
zinc oxide
Zinc oxide is a skin protectant known for its soothing qualities.